Spread the love
  • 2
  •  
  •  
  •  
    2
    Shares

What has changed?

INZ has released an amendment circular making some changes to the minimum income threshold of Essential Skills visa holders for their ability to sponsor visas for their dependent children. From 1st July 2018, the salary threshold has changed to $42,944.20 per annum from being NZ$37,090.68 per annum.

[su_table]

Current income threshold New Income Threshold from 1st July 2018
NZ$37,090.68 per annum NZ$42,944.20

[/su_table]

Who will it impact?

This change will have impact on you if you are:

  • Currently on an Essential Skills work visa with no skill level mentioned on the visa, or with Low Skilled mentioned on the visa
  • and have an annual salary of NZ$37,090.68 per annum but less than NZ$42,944.20

If you have a current valid visa but your children’s visa is running out soon, then you may want to apply for your children’s visa now if the above mentioned scenario applies to you. If you are already earning more than NZ$42,944.20 per annum then you do not need to be concerned.

Why this change?

As you are aware that INZ already made the changes to the income thresholds for the skill level of visas granted under Essential Skills, this is just a follow on correction of the policy. This change was inevitable and we believe that it is being made to ensure that all of the policies line up in context of the recent changes made on 15th January 2018. Click here to view the related article by INZ

This change is just a minor correction which could have big impacts on several migrants who may be in this situation.

Not sure?

If you are not sure of your current situation and would like to ask for a clarification, get in touch with us and we will be happy to assist you.

[su_button url=”http://interact.carmento.com/zs/xyB0BX” target=”blank” style=”soft” background=”#32741d” icon=”icon: gift”]Click here for a Free phone assessment[/su_button]


Spread the love
  • 2
  •  
  •  
  •  
    2
    Shares